Hydrogenated Castor Oil (HCO) is a wax-like solid at room temperature. It is derived from Castor Oil (extracted from the seeds of "Ricinus communis L.") by controlled hydrogenation. HCO is produced in form of flakes and powder.
Hydrogenated Castor Oil is widely used in the production of multi-purpose calcium and lithium lubricating greases. Lubricating greases produced from HCO exhibit excellent resistances to oils and fats, water and solvents and they endue a long-life stability. HCO also is importand as thixotropic agent or as raw material in the production thereof for solvent-based coating systems. Other technical application fields are the use as processing aid for phenolic resins, polyethylene, PVC and rubber and as additive in the application of powder coatings. Non-drying alkyd resins can also be produced out of HCO. Hydrogenated Castor Oil is of importance concerning the production of hot melts like paper coatings for food packaging and the production of hot melt adhesives. In several types of polishes (for cars, shoes, furniture) HCO is an ingredient. Another important field is the use of Hydrogenated Castor Oil and its derivatives (e. g. ethoxylated HCO) in cosmetics like creams, lipsticks etc..
|Acid Value:||0.0 - 3.0|
|Gardner color (Units):||0.0 - 3.0|
|Melting range:||85 - 0|